Oversigt over Nedlagte Danske jernbaner

Jernbanens navnOperatørLængdeÅbnetNedlagt
Almindingen-Gudhjem Jernbane DBJ 18,21916.06.271952.08.18
Amagerbanen AB 12,01907.07.171994.12.21
Asaa-Ørsø APB 5,41914.11.111968.03.31
Bredebro-Løgumkloster (Klosterbanen) DSB 9,21888.09.211936.05.15
Brenderup-Bogense OMB 12,61911.12.051966.03.31
Dalmose-Skælskør DSB 11,51892.05.151975
Ebeltoft-Trustrup Jernbane ETJ 22,51901.03.271968.03.31
Fjerritslev-Nørresundby Jernbane APB 52,71897.03.191969.04.01
Frederikshavn-Skagen Jernbane (Skagensbanen som smalspor) FSJ 39,71890.07.241924.06.06
Frederikssundbanen [1879-1911]DSB 37,11879.06.151911.12.01
Frederikssundbanen [1911-1949]DSB 41,71911.12.011949.05.15
Frederikssundbanen [1949-1989]DSB 23,91949.05.151989.05.27
Funder-Bramming DSB 105,51920.10.012012.06.03
Fåborg-Ringe-Nyborg banen RFB 55,81882.04.011987
Faarup-Viborg Jernbane MFVJ 38,71927.07.011966.03.31
Gesten-Vejen - TKVJ sidebane TKVJ 9,51917.08.251951.04.01
Gram-Rødding HAJ 8,51899.03.051938.11.30
Haderslev-Christiansfeld HAJ 20,11899.03.041932.06.25
Haderslev-Skodborg HAJ 38,41905.07.011933.02.01
Haderslev-Vojens-Gram-Arnum HAJ 50,31899.03.051938.11.30
Haderslev-Årøsund HAJ 28,61903.05.281938.02.15
Hads-Ning Herreders Jernbane (Odder - Hou) HHJ 9,71884.06.191977.05.21
Herning-Viborg DSB 47,81906.06.251977.05.22
Hjørring-Hørby HP 35,01913.11.081953.03.15
Hjørring-Løkken-Aabybro HP 54,61913.07.051963.09.28
Hobro-Løgstør DSB 66,21893.07.151999
Horsens-Bryrup Jernbane HP 37,81899.04.231929.05.10
Horsens-Bryrup-Silkeborg Jernbane HP 60,91929.05.101968.03.31
Horsens-Juelsminde Jernbane HJJ 30,21884.05.251957.09.30
Horsens-Odder Jernbane HOJ 34,01904.05.141967.03.31
Horsens-Rask Mølle-Ejstrupholm HP 43,11929.05.161962.03.31
Horsens-Thyregod Banen HP 47,31929.05.161962.03.31
Horsens-Tørring Banen HP 27,81891.12.011962.03.31
Hørve-Værslev Jernbane HVJ 21,11919.05.061956.12.31
Kalvehavebanen KB 21,11897.10.011959.03.31
Klampenborgbanen [1863-1917]DSB 12,31863.07.221917.12.01
Klampenborgbanen [1917-1934]DSB 13,31917.12.011934-04-03
Kolding-Egtved Jernbane KEJ 27,81898.05.041930.05.31
Kolding-Hejlsminde KS 27,41911.11.291948.09.30
Kolding-Vamdrup KS 30,01911.11.291948.09.30
Korsør-Halsskov DSB 3,71883.04.011937
Kragskovhedebanen Kragskovhedelejren 6,519481963 (januar)
Køge-Ringsted Jernbane KRB 33,21917.08.041963.03.31
Laurbjerg-Silkeborg DSB 40,01908.11.121971.09.25
Lyngby-Vedbæk Jernbane LVJ 12,11900.08.251923.01.01
Mariager-Faarup Jernbane MFVJ 19,71927.07.011985
Maribo-Rødby(Havn) LJ 20,11874.07.011989.11.01
Maribo-Torrig Jernbane MTJ 23,71924.04.12 (Godstrafikken allerede fra den 5. februar 1924)1941.02.28
Middelfart-Strib Jernbane DSB 4,41866.11.011995
Midtbanen på Sjælland DSB 83,81925.08.151936.05.15
Nakskov-Kragenæs Jernbane NKJ 26,71915.03.051967.03.31
Nakskov-Rødby Jernbane NRJ 36,71926.03.291953.12.31
Nyborg-Knudshoved DSB 5,81883.04.011956
Nykøbing Falster-Gedser DSB 22,91886.07.012009.12.12
Nykøbing Falster-Nagelsti LJ 3,01875.10.011963.05.14
Nykøbing Falster-Nysted SNNB 17,11910.12.131966.03.31
Næstved-Præstø-Mern Banen NPMB 32,51900.03.201961.03.31
Nørre Nebel-Nymindegab VNJ 7,61942 (august)2001
Nørresundby-Sæby-Frederikshavn APB 80,61899.07.181968.03.31
Odense-Bogense NFJ 38,11882.07.011966.03.31
Odense-Kerteminde-Dalby Jernbane OKMJ 31,61900.04.051966.03.31
Odense-Kerteminde-Martofte Jernbane OKMJ 35,61900.04.051966.03.31
Odense-Middelfart OMB 48,21911.12.051966.03.31
Odense-Nørre Broby-Faaborg Jernbane ONFJ 51,31906.10.031954.05.22
Orehoved-Nykøbing Falster [1872-1937]DSB 23,01872.08.221937.09.26
Præstø-Næstved Jernbane NPMB 23,01900.03.201961.03.31
Randers-Hadsund Jernbane RHJ 41,81883.10.091969.03.31
Randers-Ryomgård DSB 35,51876.08.241993
Randers-Ryomgård-Grenaa DSB 64,21876.08.241993
Ringkøbing-Nørre Omme Jernbane R.No.J 54,51911.11.151961.03.31
Rudkøbing-Bagenkop LB 28,41911.10.051962.09.30
Ryomgård-Gjerrild-Grenå Jernbane RGGJ 43,21911.12.051956.06.30
Rødekro-Bredebro DSB 36,51927.10.021936.05.15
Rødekro-Aabenraa DSB 6,71868.09.12Medio 2000'erne - de seneste år kun vognladningsgods.
Rømøbanen Rømøbanen 4,518981940
Rønne-Allinge Jernbane DBJ 31,21913.05.061953.09.15
Rønne-Nexø Jernbane DBJ 36,51900.12.131968.09.28
Silkeborg-Kjellerup-Rødkærsbro Jernbane SKRJ 34,91912.07.231968.03.31
Skive-Glyngøre DSB 28,61884.05.151979.12.18
Skive-Vestsalling Jernbane SVJ 26,61924.12.111966.03.31
Skjern-Videbæk DSB 19,51920.11.151981.06.01
Skrøbelev-Spodsbjerg LB 4,61911.10.051962.09.30
Slagelse-Næstved DSB 40,11892.05.151986
Slagelse-Værslev DSB 33,61898.04.301971.05.23
Slangerupbanen DSB 34,21906.04.201954.05.15
Sorø-Vedde SVJS 16,01903.02.011950.10.07
Stubbekøbing-Nykøbing Falster SNNB 27,11911.05.261966.03.31
Stubbekøbing-Nykøbing-Nysted Banen SNNB 44,21910.12.151966.03.31
Svendborg-Faaborg banen SFB 26,41916.11.251954.05.22
Svendborg-Nyborg Banen DSB 37,71897.06.011964.05.30
Sønderborg-Mommark Færge DSB 19,61933.06.151962.05.27
Sønderborg-Mommark Færge (Smalspor) ABA 18,71898.02.061933.02.28
Sønderborg-Nordborg ABA 30,91898.02.061933.02.28
Sønderborg-Skovby ABA 19,01898.02.061933.02.28
Tarm-Nørre Nebel Jernbane VNTJ 30,31913.11.041940.09.01
Thisted-Fjerritslev Jernbane TFJ 54,21904.11.191969.03.31
Tinglev-Tørsbøl DSB 17,01901.07.151974.05.26
Tommerup-Assens DSB 29,21884.05.311980.01.01
Troldhede-Kolding TKVJ 87,91917.08.251968.03.31
Tønder-Højer Sluse DSB 13,01892.06.151962.03.31
Tønder-Tinglev DSB 26,71867.06.262004
Tørsbøl-Padborg DSB 14,81901.07.151932.05.21
Ustrup-Skærbæk HAJ 65,81904.04.021939.06.24
Varde-Grindsted Jernbane VaGJ 44,31919.04.121972.03.31
Vejle-Vandel Jernbane VVGJ 28,31897.09.101957.03.31
Vejle-Vandel-Grindsted Jernbane VVGJ 47,21914.05.211957.03.31
Vester Sottrup-Skelde DSB 12,41910.08.151932.06.30
Viborg-Ålestrup DSB 37,61893.09.152006.05.01
Vodskov-Østervrå Jernbane HP 36,51924.05.211950.03.31
Vojens-Haderslev DSB 11,91866.05.022000
Aabenraa-Gråsten AaAJ 31,51899.02.141926.03.31
Aabenraa-Løgumkloster AaAJ 54,31901.05.081926.03.31
Aalborg-Hadsund Jernbane APB 56,31900.12.021969.03.31
Aalborg-Hvalpsund Jernbane APB 75,11899.07.161969.03.31
Aarhus-Hammel-Thorsø Jernbane AHTJ 45,81902.04.251956.03.31
Aarhus-Odder-Hou (Odderbanen) HHJ 36,31884.06.192016.08.27
Aarhus-Ryomgård DSB 40,21877.12.012016.08.27
Aarhus-Ryomgård-Grenaa DSB 68,81877.12.012016.08.27
Aars-Nibe-Svendstrup Jernbane ANSJ 49,61899.07.161969.03.31